Grand Larceny Defense Attorneys NYC
[…] Grand larceny of the second degree is defined in New York Penal Code §
155.40 as larceny of property valued at more than $50,000, or larceny
of any value of property obtained through extortion in the following circumstances:
through threat of injury, property damage or interference with or use
of official power or duty. Grand larceny of the second degree is a class
C felony, punishable by up to 15 years in prison and a fine of up to $15,000.
Grand Larceny of the First Degree
The most serious of all grand larceny charges, grand larceny of the first
degree is discussed in New York Penal Code § 155.42 as follows: "A
person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degree when he steals property
and when the value of the property exceeds one million dollars."
The penalties for grand larceny in the first degree, a class B felony,
may include up to 25 years in prison and a fine of up to $30,000.
Grand Theft Attorney Serving Queens, The Bronx and All of NY
Grand larceny is a charge not to be taken lightly.